CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:355 K87642

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from China

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated June 29, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a man’s shirt identified as style R195285. The shirt is made of 62% linen and 38% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a left over right full front opening secured with four buttons, a placket covering these buttons, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a stand-up collar, long sleeves with hems, a back center seam and a straight hemmed bottom. The shirt is sized “M/32/40”. Your sample will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style R195285 will be 6205.90.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, Of other textile materials: Other: Other: The duty rate will be 2.8% ad valorem.

Style R195285 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota and do not require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division